Farever weapons determine your active moveset, your primary damage skills, and your combo finisher attacks in Shiro Games' action MMORPG. Unlike games where weapons are mere stat sticks, every weapon in Farever carries four unique abilities and a distinct attack profile. When paired with the Arsenal sub-weapon mechanic at level 7, your weapon choices allow you to borrow skills across gear sets, convert single-target archetypes into area-of-effect cleansers, and blend physical and magical damage scaling.

How Weapon Combat and Movesets Function

Combat in Farever blends action elements like directional dodging, hitbox collision, and active blocking with MMO-style ability rotations. Equipping a weapon changes your standard left-click attack chain, your action bar's primary offensive skills, and your combo finisher.

  • Basic Attack Chains: Each weapon features a combo string (usually three to five standard hits). Standard hits deal direct damage without consuming class-specific resource meters.
  • Final Combo Finishers: The final strike of a basic attack chain triggers a specialized finisher. For a Mage, this finisher consumes Spark to trigger conduit procs. For a Priest, combo finishers trigger mechanics like Smite or Sunlight interactions. Finishers often carry bonus critical strike chance, apply status debuffs, or extend summon durations.
  • Skill Ranks: Weapon skills and passives possess up to three upgrade ranks. Using a weapon in combat or feeding it XP books (such as Training Manuals) awards skill points to enhance these abilities, reducing cooldowns, adding extra charges, or adding area-of-effect (AoE) properties.
  • Blocking and Parrying: Blocking absorbs incoming damage based on your weapon and shield block gauge. Timed blocks trigger a parry, regenerating your stamina/block gauge faster and negating incoming status debuffs.

The Arsenal System

Unlocked upon reaching character level 7, the Arsenal system allows you to equip a secondary weapon in your Arsenal slot. This mechanic expands your build flexibility without forcing you to completely replace your main weapon.

  • Stat Contribution: Equipping a weapon in the Arsenal slot automatically grants 40% of its raw attributes to your character's total stats.
  • Skill Borrowing: By hovering over the Arsenal weapon, holding Control, and left-clicking, you can select one active ability or passive from that weapon's skill tree to place directly onto your primary combat bar.
  • Skill Upgrades Carry Over: Any skill ranks you have unlocked on a weapon remain active when that skill is slotted through the Arsenal. For example, if Fire Blast on the Apprentice's Grimoire is ranked up to gain two charges and AoE damage, it retains both benefits in the Arsenal slot.
  • Synergy Applications: The Arsenal slot lets you solve class weaknesses. Single-target weapons can borrow wide-sweeping waves from the Ghost Clams, defensive builds can borrow the damage-reflecting Cinder Coat from the Magma Mia shield, and physical fighters can slot weapons like Beefury to reduce enemy resistances.

Attribute Scaling and Key Weapon Stats

Following the major Call to Glory update (v0.3), developer Shiro Games shifted many bi-class weapon skills from single-attribute scaling to hybrid dual-attribute scaling. This prevents hybrid setups from falling behind pure builds and encourages mixing class archetypes.

  • Vitality: Increases maximum health and block mitigation value.
  • Strength and Dexterity: Scale physical weapon skills. Strength provides critical bonus damage, while Dexterity scales critical chance and innate dodge chance.
  • Intellect: Scales spell-based magic attacks and magic conduits, also providing critical damage bonus.
  • Faith: Scales healing, holy damage, and clerical shields, while contributing to critical strike chance.
  • Fervor: A core combat rating that amplifies all skill damage, healing, and shielding while reducing incoming damage by half of that value. Official patch v0.1.6 confirms Fervor, Physical Mastery, and Magic Mastery bonuses are calculated before critical strike multipliers are applied.
  • Penetration: Armor Penetration allows physical skills to bypass a percentage of enemy defense, while Magic Penetration reduces target magical resistances.

Complete Farever Weapon List and Skill Scaling

The following table details confirmed weapons across Farever, including their weapon category, class associations, core abilities, and attribute scaling ratios updated through the v0.3 Call to Glory patch.

Weapon NameWeapon TypeClass ArchetypeKey Skills and PassivesAttribute Scaling Ratios
Apprentice's GrimoireSpellbookMageFireball, Fire BlastPure Intellect; applies burns and stuns
RadianceStaffMageBlazing Beam, Pyroclasm, Flame Bomb100% Intellect (Beam), 150% Intellect (Pyroclasm), 45% Intellect (Flame Bomb)
Ghost Clams of the Low TideHalosMage / PriestTidal Totem, Riptide, Power of the Tides150% Intellect + Faith (Riptide); heals and slows
ClawdiusFist WeaponsMage / RogueTwin Claws, Sink to the Bottom, Going With the Flow100% scaling (Twin Claws), 39.5% Dex + Int (Sink), 25% Dex + 25% Int (Passive)
Lady Bee's Ceremonial StingerSpearWarrior / MageStingerang, Apex Dash, Unstable Goo125% Strength (Stingerang), 92.5% Str + 92.5% Int (Ignited Goo)
WingsabersDual SwordsWarrior / MageHighborn Blossom, Swarmstrike Accord, Queen's Decree17.5% Str + 17.5% Int (Accord), 10% Str + 10% Int (Decree)
Horns of the WindBowMage / RogueRam Trap, Hunter Net, Thrill of the Hunter60% Dex + 60% Int (Trap), 150% Dex + 150% Int (Net), +100% to +150% finisher damage
Book of Mi'MizanSpellbookMage / PriestAbyssal Rise, Expulse, Tide60% Int + Faith (Expulse), 20% Int + 20% Faith (Shield & Passive)
Magma MiaShieldWarrior / MageFurnace Roar, Cinder Coat200% Str + 200% Int (Roar), 30% Str + 30% Int (Coat reflect)
Ipheion, Star BlossomThrowing ShurikenRogue / MageHarvesting Scythe, Verdant Impetus, Ravenous Toxin100% Dex + 100% Int (Scythe), 17.5% Dex + 17.5% Int (Toxin)
Amon Ram, the CreatorMacePriestSmite, Ram Veil, Blessing10% Str + 10% Faith (Smite), 50% Str + 50% Faith (Veil), 15% Str + 15% Faith (Blessing)
Crabgantua's KneecapShieldPriest / WarriorDepth Shield, Water Infusion, Shell of the Devourer35% Str + 35% Faith (Depth Shield), 125% Str + 125% Faith (Infusion)
Beefury, Blessed BladeSwordPriest / WarriorHive Bite, Hive's Sunder, Hive Swarm7.5% Str + 7.5% Faith (Bite), 120% Str + Faith (Sunder), 15% Str + Faith (Swarm)
Gorgon Ratsay's ToothpickSpearRogue / PriestSwift Strike, Swirling Embers, Eruption26% to 32.5% Dex + Faith (Embers), 165% Dex + Faith (Eruption)
Cheese MoonAxeRogue / WarriorBloodrage Aura2% to 3% Crit Chance; passive self-healing on bleeding targets
Twin Fangs of RatsarDaggersRogueShiv, Gash, Gaping Wound100% Dexterity (Shiv), 35% Dexterity (Gash); DoTs can critically strike
Nibsham's LiberatorsDaggersRogueVoid Fangs25% Dex + 25% Int; passive deals Raw damage
CredenceBowRogueAimed Shot, Deadeye Focus200% Dexterity (Aimed Shot)
ThornlaceCrescentRogue / PriestFlower Spiral, Nectar-infused Blade24% Dex + Faith (Spiral), 8% Dex + 8% Faith (Blade)
Ramulus & RamusFist WeaponsPriest / RogueFervent Strike, Blind Breakthrough, Ram's Expulsion80% to 150% Dex + Faith (Breakthrough), 125% Dex + 125% Faith (Expulsion)
Flame of ArgolScepterPriestHeat Emission, Flamie70% Faith (Heat Emission), 15% Faith (Flamie Heal)
Mirrors of the NightgoddessesHalosPriest / MageVoid Bomblet, Chaotic Distortion, Deceiver Trick30% Int + 30% Faith (Bomblet), 100% Int + 100% Faith (Distortion)
Pocket HiveGreat MaceWarrior / PriestHoney Crush, Brood Leap, Mad Buzz84.5% Str + Faith (Crush), 50% Str + 50% Faith (Leap)
GlorySwordWarrior / PriestTactician Assault, Conquer, Righteous Resolve37.5% Str + 37.5% Faith (Assault), 67.5% Str + 67.5% Faith (Conquer)
Twin Pillars of JusticeDual MacesWarriorSentence, Zealous Spins, Iron Cyclone17.5% Str + Dex (Sentence), 13% to 14.95% Str + Dex (Spins), 43.75% Str + Dex (Cyclone)
Iron Fins of the LeviathanDual AxesWarrior / RogueCascade's Axe, Abyssal Fury, Groundswell Strike20% Str + Dex (Cascade), 30% Str + Dex (Fury), 65% Str + Dex (Groundswell)
Martyr of EnripitGreatswordWarriorAnger Release500% Strength
JudgementGreataxeWarriorBrutal Frenzy, Domination90% Strength (Frenzy); guaranteed crit after stun (Domination)
DominionShieldWarriorHeartsteelDeals damage scaling with 10% of total Armor rating
Censer of Wool HollowStaffPriest / MageCastigate, Hidden PowerAoE magic castigate with stacking power mechanic

How to Acquire and Upgrade Weapons

Acquiring weapons and advancing them through rarity tiers relies on several distinct in-game avenues:

  1. Dungeon Bosses: Instanced dungeons (such as Lost City of Mayda, Ratsar's Lair, Crabgantua's Gorge, and Lady Bee's Palace) are primary sources for weapon drops. In Veteran (formerly Hard Mode) and Heroic difficulties, weapons drop as Rare (Blue), Epic (Purple) at approximately a 19% rate, or Legendary at roughly a 1% rate.
  2. Open World Elites and Sparklies: Roaming open-world bosses and rare "sparkling" mob variants drop weapons matched to the zone's level tier. Specific bosses drop signature weapons (for example, Gruffy in Crimson territory drops Crimson gear, and Lady Bee drops the Ceremonial Stinger and Star Blossom).
  3. Guild Bank Vendors: Town merchants sell Rare (Blue) level 20 baseline versions of standard starter weapons for gold, allowing players to test movesets at the level cap.
  4. Upgrading and Recycling: You can upgrade weapons at crafting stations like the Blacksmith using Spark Shards, Spark Crystals, and refined materials. Duplicate or unwanted weapons should be broken down using the Spark Recycler to yield upgrade crystals rather than being discarded.
  5. Infusion System: Heroic difficulty instances award Medals of Glory and Epic gear pieces that accept Infusions. Set bonuses (such as Life-giving Spring) grant stacks of Tide, bonus Fervor, and exploding shields that scale directly from your equipped weapons and health.

Frequently Asked Questions About Farever Weapons

Can any class equip any weapon in Farever?

No. Every weapon is restricted to specific classes listed on its tooltip. Some weapons are pure single-class equipment (such as Radiance for Mage or Judgement for Warrior), while many hybrid weapons can be shared across two classes (such as Wingsabers for Warrior and Mage, or Thornlace for Rogue and Priest).

How does weapon leveling work?

Weapons level up as you defeat enemies while wielding them or by consuming Training Manual items (XP books). Earning weapon levels grants skill points that you assign to upgrade the weapon's active abilities and passives from Rank 1 to Rank 3.

What stats does an Arsenal weapon give you?

Placing a weapon in your Arsenal slot gives you 40% of its passive attribute values (such as Strength, Intellect, or Vitality), along with access to one chosen active skill or passive to place on your skill bar.

Are weapon DoT effects able to critically strike?

Under normal conditions, damage-over-time (DoT) ticks do not automatically crit unless modified by specific passives. However, certain weapons and talents modify this rule. For instance, the Twin Fangs of Ratsar daggers feature the Gaping Wound passive (Rank 3), which specifically enables Bleed, Poison, and Burn effects to critically strike based on your Critical Chance rating.